yesterday went dragon trail. IT WAS SOOOO short!!!!
but at last i went there and got my dream fulfilled, and was kicking insects out of my path... haha,
met 4/3 people there too, is it really a small world? ... ...
thank you monsy and goddess auri for accompanying me there, forgot to call weilin along... ...
anyway...
3 more working days and i will be gone.
3 acquaintances gone.
all my good friends working morning on the last day.
but only my giftwrap friend and I till 10 pm. tell me how not to emo on monday night.
THIRTYFIRST of December.
... ...
anyway.
school holidays are ending.
becuase i'm working, i dont care about school and anything else anymore, not worried or excited or whatever.
i dont care!!!!
but i gotto care again. soon.
24 + 24 + 24 - 9.5 =62 and a half more hours .
gotto make my flower now.
byebye journal, and bloggy and everything nice.
ay.starsplashed.splashed.x
Saturday, December 29, 2007
Tuesday, December 25, 2007
Tuesday, December 25, 2007
hello bloggy!!!!!
LET ME TELL YOU, I AM JUST SO VERY GLAD I AM WORKING AT WATSONS BUGIS JUNCTION!!!!!1 BECAUSE I INDEED SAW PEOPLE FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE - I SAW THE WORLD!!!!!1
I SAW THE WORLD OF NICE PEOPLE, I SAW THE DEVIL IN PEOPLE AND HOW THE DEVIL CAN HIBERNATE, TO RELEASE ONE'S GOODWILL AND KINDNESS TOWARDS OTHERS... ...
ITS CHRISTMAS DAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I BET THIS CHRISTMAS WILL BE THE MOST SPECIAL AND MEANINGFUL AND PRECIOUS ONE FOR ME EVER BECAUSE I'M STILL AT MY sweet sixteen... haha... AND BEAUSE I'M WORKING AT WATSONS!!!!
Okayokay, i am just so ahppy and high that i am banging on the alphabets on the keyboard like a typewriter, because i cant wait to spell out every word to share my JOY with all of YOU!!!!!! =) =) =) =)
okay, yesterday was christmas eve and i wrapped alot alot of last minute gifts, and because of some long reason, a customer scolded em real badly and showed her zhuai face and attitude and i just told her off... so what! we gift wrappers cannot atlk and giggle and laugh is it! and she was so FURIOUS she stomped off to find teh manager!!!!!! luckily brandon wasnt there, so assistant amnager chong dealt with her... blah blah....
so, i know its my fault la, i(I WAS VERY SCARED INDEED....HAHA!) so i went forward on my own accord to apologise to chong and the area supervisor... =) and they said - its okay!
omg!!!
they are all so SWEET!!! and strict faced brandon also didnt reprimand me when he learnt of this when he returned back to office... he merely said - wo me xiang dao jing ran shi ni!!!! hahahaa...... so i am the guai one!!!!
hahahaha, jkjk...
and i gave all of them a cheapo orea wrapped nicely as a gift! and brandon said he has prepared a gift for the 3 of us, giftwrappers, all the old aunties and temp staff should not have la...
so, WE ARE HONOURED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
OMG!!!!1 I CANT WAIT TO GO TO WORK TODAY TO RECEIVE THE BIG PRIZE, NONETHELESS, REGARDLESS OF TEH SIZE!!!!!! OHMYGODNESS!!!!!
MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE.
and i said why some people were nice, because yesterday, a stranger custmer bought a drink for me!!!! i mean, i introduced and explained the chocolates to him, and wrapped for him with the limited wrapping papers, and he went off but returned with a bottle of icelemon tea for ME!!!!!!!!
OMG!!!!! then i said huh? why? cannot? huh?.....
and he said nevermind, treat you, merry christmas!!!!!
omg!!!! such nice people exists on EARTH!!!!!!! angels!!!! even though it cost 1.40 only, its a gesture of a saint. and then this indian working class man asked me to wrap 3 hampers... what hampers la, i was thinking, but in the end i created something for him.. and i apologosized for the lack of ribbons and the shoddy work, but he said - its okay!!! you've done a GREAT job!!!!! OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DID YOU KNOW MY ANGEL WINGS FALPPED INSTANTANEOUSLY!!!! OMG!!!!!omg, he praised me for my good job!!!1 and i was SO PROUD OF MYSELF! haha and many many more angel customers 9other than the bitch who scolded such a nice me so shrewdly...)... i feel blessed at watsons. =)
i feel that i am willing to serve people, that i know what's right form wrong, that if i am wrong i will own up and apologise, that i can help people, like helping customers to wrap other stalls' stuff which is not allowed... i feel that i am a happy girl and bubbly (my promoter friend said that ) and cheerful and friendly, just like I WAS in 2/5 0'50'60'7... i dont know why cold cold 3/5 4/5 0'60'7 contorted me... but i guess i revived!!!! thank you devil! =).
i dont know why i am praising myself for all of you to read and hear, but i am just so happy that I AM ME.
strangers know me better, better than my fellow giftwrappers who dont know me at all, who claim that i like the malay boy.. please...!!!!????... am i so simple? no, i am not.
haha.
but i am just me, and no tomdickorharry can enter without my consent. haha
exactly 1 more week till i finish my work.
i will be sad and emo. but.
i wish that my mind were a roll of film to capture every precious blessed scene that streamed across my mind.
MERRY CHRISTMAS.
ay.starsplash.
i'm-lovin-every-bit-pieces-fragments-and-everything-small-at-watsons-BJ.
2 acquaintances left yesterday,never to be seen again. and more are to come.
i feel blessed,
best christmas ever.
may all of you smile upon reading this, a smile can brighten one's day, every momentof it... ... =)
LET ME TELL YOU, I AM JUST SO VERY GLAD I AM WORKING AT WATSONS BUGIS JUNCTION!!!!!1 BECAUSE I INDEED SAW PEOPLE FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE - I SAW THE WORLD!!!!!1
I SAW THE WORLD OF NICE PEOPLE, I SAW THE DEVIL IN PEOPLE AND HOW THE DEVIL CAN HIBERNATE, TO RELEASE ONE'S GOODWILL AND KINDNESS TOWARDS OTHERS... ...
ITS CHRISTMAS DAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I BET THIS CHRISTMAS WILL BE THE MOST SPECIAL AND MEANINGFUL AND PRECIOUS ONE FOR ME EVER BECAUSE I'M STILL AT MY sweet sixteen... haha... AND BEAUSE I'M WORKING AT WATSONS!!!!
Okayokay, i am just so ahppy and high that i am banging on the alphabets on the keyboard like a typewriter, because i cant wait to spell out every word to share my JOY with all of YOU!!!!!! =) =) =) =)
okay, yesterday was christmas eve and i wrapped alot alot of last minute gifts, and because of some long reason, a customer scolded em real badly and showed her zhuai face and attitude and i just told her off... so what! we gift wrappers cannot atlk and giggle and laugh is it! and she was so FURIOUS she stomped off to find teh manager!!!!!! luckily brandon wasnt there, so assistant amnager chong dealt with her... blah blah....
so, i know its my fault la, i(I WAS VERY SCARED INDEED....HAHA!) so i went forward on my own accord to apologise to chong and the area supervisor... =) and they said - its okay!
omg!!!
they are all so SWEET!!! and strict faced brandon also didnt reprimand me when he learnt of this when he returned back to office... he merely said - wo me xiang dao jing ran shi ni!!!! hahahaa...... so i am the guai one!!!!
hahahaha, jkjk...
and i gave all of them a cheapo orea wrapped nicely as a gift! and brandon said he has prepared a gift for the 3 of us, giftwrappers, all the old aunties and temp staff should not have la...
so, WE ARE HONOURED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
OMG!!!!1 I CANT WAIT TO GO TO WORK TODAY TO RECEIVE THE BIG PRIZE, NONETHELESS, REGARDLESS OF TEH SIZE!!!!!! OHMYGODNESS!!!!!
MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE.
and i said why some people were nice, because yesterday, a stranger custmer bought a drink for me!!!! i mean, i introduced and explained the chocolates to him, and wrapped for him with the limited wrapping papers, and he went off but returned with a bottle of icelemon tea for ME!!!!!!!!
OMG!!!!! then i said huh? why? cannot? huh?.....
and he said nevermind, treat you, merry christmas!!!!!
omg!!!! such nice people exists on EARTH!!!!!!! angels!!!! even though it cost 1.40 only, its a gesture of a saint. and then this indian working class man asked me to wrap 3 hampers... what hampers la, i was thinking, but in the end i created something for him.. and i apologosized for the lack of ribbons and the shoddy work, but he said - its okay!!! you've done a GREAT job!!!!! OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DID YOU KNOW MY ANGEL WINGS FALPPED INSTANTANEOUSLY!!!! OMG!!!!!omg, he praised me for my good job!!!1 and i was SO PROUD OF MYSELF! haha and many many more angel customers 9other than the bitch who scolded such a nice me so shrewdly...)... i feel blessed at watsons. =)
i feel that i am willing to serve people, that i know what's right form wrong, that if i am wrong i will own up and apologise, that i can help people, like helping customers to wrap other stalls' stuff which is not allowed... i feel that i am a happy girl and bubbly (my promoter friend said that ) and cheerful and friendly, just like I WAS in 2/5 0'50'60'7... i dont know why cold cold 3/5 4/5 0'60'7 contorted me... but i guess i revived!!!! thank you devil! =).
i dont know why i am praising myself for all of you to read and hear, but i am just so happy that I AM ME.
strangers know me better, better than my fellow giftwrappers who dont know me at all, who claim that i like the malay boy.. please...!!!!????... am i so simple? no, i am not.
haha.
but i am just me, and no tomdickorharry can enter without my consent. haha
exactly 1 more week till i finish my work.
i will be sad and emo. but.
i wish that my mind were a roll of film to capture every precious blessed scene that streamed across my mind.
MERRY CHRISTMAS.
ay.starsplash.
i'm-lovin-every-bit-pieces-fragments-and-everything-small-at-watsons-BJ.
2 acquaintances left yesterday,never to be seen again. and more are to come.
i feel blessed,
best christmas ever.
may all of you smile upon reading this, a smile can brighten one's day, every momentof it... ... =)
Saturday, December 22, 2007
i almost cried out.
in pain.
i almost dug for the phone in my bag to call daddy to come to the busstop.
to support me across the bridge back home.
i slumped onto the first level of the steps of the bridge
and rubbed and rubbed and rubbed.
and so, i changed the position of my bag to the LEFT side!!! for once because i dont want my right shoulder to be lopsided!!!! and i crossed the overhead bridge dreaming, with my mp3 on.
and you know what i thought of? -
i thought of home,high on top of the world on the bridge i thought - if i were gone, if i never came across here again... i have to cherish.........
and so,
down, down, the steps,
then, my left feet got suspended, left, right, ground, straight, left!!!!!
and it got CONTORTED!!!!!!
my left feet missed a step and so stayed in mid air while my right took off to land... so... yup.
the very few steps out of house to work and i almost cried!!!!
wanted to return home to rest,
but i Cannot take mc, i cannot be a baby, i cannot cry in front of them all, i cannot be a weakling.
so i trudged to work.
all because i changed the position of my bag, and thought of home, whereby i havent talked to mum for 2 weeks.
but... ... ... ... so....
i dont know how come my secrets always get leaked out.
maybe the promoters read my emo notes which i have penned whenever i am lonely and sad at the red gift wrap table at watsons and told the whole world including henry (supervisor), and ron(the malay cahsier).....
but... how is it possible!!!!!!! because i remember taking home every piece, so far, only 3 pieces that i have ever written.
how could they have read it!!!!
how could they know about me? how did i let STRANGERS enter my mind's eye?
but maybe i myself never kept my own secrets and thoughts and showed it all over my face....
just like today i sprained my leg and had a black face when i went to work, but i recovered soon after...
but ron knows.
that ahbeng knew. one of them.
but anyway.
jin tian yao qu na li chi?
and then i ignored....
during lunch time, my fellow giftwrappers told me that they were waiting for me to lunch.
and then i said - huh? did i even agree?
and they saw me there but they went off.....
and i knew it took courage to ask an encrusted me.
encrusted with complications and emoness and my freaky mind.
You will never know what i am thinking. how do you expect me to explain it to you? except i gave you a 'sorry eh!', in the office where you always ate your lonely meal.
and emil came back to work today.then i said hello!!!!
and he turned a shag face, with a forceful Hi!
i know, we the morning shift knew that his grandfather has passed away, boss gave him 3 days off, but he returned today. and he asked if i worked morning yesterday, because he knew we would find him missing. so i just said yup! and didnt ask anything else.
tell me what does observing ONE minute of silence mean?
a form of respect? why only for special people like late prime ministers?
anyway,
haha!!! henry finally knew my name!!!!!!!!
previously he would say... example, wenhui. deng ni de peng you (that's me!!!) zuo hao... blah blah... haha....
i'm called ni de peng you!!!!
and yesterday i got scolded from peggy auntie for once for being so messy.. around the gift wrap area... but i'm messy i will pack ma!!!! haha
MONSY VISITED ME YESTERDAY! and got scolded for diverting my attention form wrapping when she came to talk to me! haha... still as unglam in her Language as ever.....all the things she got back form bangkok are WEIRD!!!!!
Weird stuffs for weirdos. you know, the keychains and bears she bought all got BLACK FACE one lor!!!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA.... her favourite!
XD
i guess i will never learn cashiering... but nevermind, i'm happy, that's enough.
because of what you did, overtime, i threw away that note plus candy cane intended to send to you. NO MORE!!!!!
and dont tell me to do whatever things!!! i dont need to know!!!!!
GODDESS AURI VISITED ME TODAY!!!! haha
she bought a dog chain for ALEX! but the cardboard was in a torn condition so she put it back. really!!!! the cardboard read - DOG CHAIN!!!!! hahahahaha XDXDXD..... yea!!!! auri!!!
okay, i am getting high again...
though my feet is gonna be big as a balloon tomorrow and i will crawl to work like a snail, i plan to wake at 7 am and get ready by 8.15am to leave house by 8.30 instead of my normal 8.45am, to crawl to work and inch up the steps......
I CAN DO IT!!!!!!
BUN CAN DO IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
haha....
okay, so i lost the chance today, but people will say, like they are already saying now...
and my fellow giftwrappers thinks the look is yucks so,.
ay.starsplash.
I-LOVE-MY-JOB-TO-BITS-PIECES-FRAGMENTS-AND-EVERYTHING-SMALL.
Bun.
in pain.
i almost dug for the phone in my bag to call daddy to come to the busstop.
to support me across the bridge back home.
i slumped onto the first level of the steps of the bridge
and rubbed and rubbed and rubbed.
and so, i changed the position of my bag to the LEFT side!!! for once because i dont want my right shoulder to be lopsided!!!! and i crossed the overhead bridge dreaming, with my mp3 on.
and you know what i thought of? -
i thought of home,high on top of the world on the bridge i thought - if i were gone, if i never came across here again... i have to cherish.........
and so,
down, down, the steps,
then, my left feet got suspended, left, right, ground, straight, left!!!!!
and it got CONTORTED!!!!!!
my left feet missed a step and so stayed in mid air while my right took off to land... so... yup.
the very few steps out of house to work and i almost cried!!!!
wanted to return home to rest,
but i Cannot take mc, i cannot be a baby, i cannot cry in front of them all, i cannot be a weakling.
so i trudged to work.
all because i changed the position of my bag, and thought of home, whereby i havent talked to mum for 2 weeks.
but... ... ... ... so....
i dont know how come my secrets always get leaked out.
maybe the promoters read my emo notes which i have penned whenever i am lonely and sad at the red gift wrap table at watsons and told the whole world including henry (supervisor), and ron(the malay cahsier).....
but... how is it possible!!!!!!! because i remember taking home every piece, so far, only 3 pieces that i have ever written.
how could they have read it!!!!
how could they know about me? how did i let STRANGERS enter my mind's eye?
but maybe i myself never kept my own secrets and thoughts and showed it all over my face....
just like today i sprained my leg and had a black face when i went to work, but i recovered soon after...
but ron knows.
that ahbeng knew. one of them.
but anyway.
jin tian yao qu na li chi?
and then i ignored....
during lunch time, my fellow giftwrappers told me that they were waiting for me to lunch.
and then i said - huh? did i even agree?
and they saw me there but they went off.....
and i knew it took courage to ask an encrusted me.
encrusted with complications and emoness and my freaky mind.
You will never know what i am thinking. how do you expect me to explain it to you? except i gave you a 'sorry eh!', in the office where you always ate your lonely meal.
and emil came back to work today.then i said hello!!!!
and he turned a shag face, with a forceful Hi!
i know, we the morning shift knew that his grandfather has passed away, boss gave him 3 days off, but he returned today. and he asked if i worked morning yesterday, because he knew we would find him missing. so i just said yup! and didnt ask anything else.
tell me what does observing ONE minute of silence mean?
a form of respect? why only for special people like late prime ministers?
anyway,
haha!!! henry finally knew my name!!!!!!!!
previously he would say... example, wenhui. deng ni de peng you (that's me!!!) zuo hao... blah blah... haha....
i'm called ni de peng you!!!!
and yesterday i got scolded from peggy auntie for once for being so messy.. around the gift wrap area... but i'm messy i will pack ma!!!! haha
MONSY VISITED ME YESTERDAY! and got scolded for diverting my attention form wrapping when she came to talk to me! haha... still as unglam in her Language as ever.....all the things she got back form bangkok are WEIRD!!!!!
Weird stuffs for weirdos. you know, the keychains and bears she bought all got BLACK FACE one lor!!!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA.... her favourite!
XD
i guess i will never learn cashiering... but nevermind, i'm happy, that's enough.
because of what you did, overtime, i threw away that note plus candy cane intended to send to you. NO MORE!!!!!
and dont tell me to do whatever things!!! i dont need to know!!!!!
GODDESS AURI VISITED ME TODAY!!!! haha
she bought a dog chain for ALEX! but the cardboard was in a torn condition so she put it back. really!!!! the cardboard read - DOG CHAIN!!!!! hahahahaha XDXDXD..... yea!!!! auri!!!
okay, i am getting high again...
though my feet is gonna be big as a balloon tomorrow and i will crawl to work like a snail, i plan to wake at 7 am and get ready by 8.15am to leave house by 8.30 instead of my normal 8.45am, to crawl to work and inch up the steps......
I CAN DO IT!!!!!!
BUN CAN DO IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
haha....
okay, so i lost the chance today, but people will say, like they are already saying now...
and my fellow giftwrappers thinks the look is yucks so,.
ay.starsplash.
I-LOVE-MY-JOB-TO-BITS-PIECES-FRAGMENTS-AND-EVERYTHING-SMALL.
Bun.
Thursday, December 20, 2007
Thursday, December 20, 2007
i dont want alot for christmas.
i only wish that my mind was a recorder,
so it would record down every scene that flashes across my mind
every lonely moment of my life.
so that i need not worry if i might forget those precious chance-of-a-lifetime memories.
so i will not forget new friends who come and go,
acquaintances, they-i, call them.
so that i will not forget my fairytale days like today.
i wished my mind was a role of film.
unrolling to reveal the beauty of my life ;
i dont want alot for christmas,
there is only one thing i want -
to remember the beautiful memories of
people and places
that once made me Smile.
ay.starsplash.
makemeremembersoicangotosleep.
i only wish that my mind was a recorder,
so it would record down every scene that flashes across my mind
every lonely moment of my life.
so that i need not worry if i might forget those precious chance-of-a-lifetime memories.
so i will not forget new friends who come and go,
acquaintances, they-i, call them.
so that i will not forget my fairytale days like today.
i wished my mind was a role of film.
unrolling to reveal the beauty of my life ;
i dont want alot for christmas,
there is only one thing i want -
to remember the beautiful memories of
people and places
that once made me Smile.
ay.starsplash.
makemeremembersoicangotosleep.
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
how old are you?
15. you?
i'm 13!
haha! you older than me?
.. ... ... ...
I'm LOVING EVERY SMALL BITS AND PIECES AND FRAGMENT OF MY JOB.
although yesterday there was no happy ending, so watsons does not always have a happy ending after all. but i was fine soon after. and i was never left alone.
i love being Busy, not slacking and sitting there, i guess i like to work, i mean move and do things.
you not yet do cashiering?
they didnt teach me!!!!
haha.
.........
er....
........
huh?
........
h u h ?
haha, nevermind XDXDXD
there was this language barrier between us, but it was so nice.
ay.starsplash.i'mlovin'everybit-piecesandeverythingsmallatwatsons.
15. you?
i'm 13!
haha! you older than me?
.. ... ... ...
I'm LOVING EVERY SMALL BITS AND PIECES AND FRAGMENT OF MY JOB.
although yesterday there was no happy ending, so watsons does not always have a happy ending after all. but i was fine soon after. and i was never left alone.
i love being Busy, not slacking and sitting there, i guess i like to work, i mean move and do things.
you not yet do cashiering?
they didnt teach me!!!!
haha.
.........
er....
........
huh?
........
h u h ?
haha, nevermind XDXDXD
there was this language barrier between us, but it was so nice.
ay.starsplash.i'mlovin'everybit-piecesandeverythingsmallatwatsons.
Sunday, December 16, 2007
Sunday, December 16, 2007
yesterday i went out with louisa after work to marina square!
then ya la. the esplanade rooftop, she hasnt been there also!!! haha...
seems like my gang's renowned gathering place!
and so fun last night.
yesterday at watsons it was CHAOS!!!!!
because the bugis branch where i am working at is the most crowded branch, since everything was sold out, all teh other ULU branches like OUB... ... downtown.. blah blah, transported all their goods to our branch!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and our branch is already so small and crammed, and with MUCH MORE STOCKS! OH MY GODDDDD... just feel like using monsy's ohmytiannytiantian...
haha... AND YOU KNOW I LEARNT SOMTHING - THAT I CAN WALK SUPER FAST FROM 1 END OF TEH STALL TO THE OTHER END BECAUSE ITEM IS RIGHT AT THE OTHER END, SO I ZOOOOOOOMMMMMM!!!! and the customer said i walked very fast!!!! haha, that's you mu biao de zou.... haha. so, i'm trained! haha.
and yesterday the head came to check our stall and everyone was just so guai suddenly, and must tuck in!!!!! wth!!!!!! i must have looked like an ultimate noob! haha...
anyway, monsy is going to thailand today, she said she will bring back durians for me.
and randy bro is returning home tmr!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YEAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
and I AM NOT WORKING ON THE NINETEENTH OF DECEMBER, WEDNESDAY!!!!!
LETS GO OUT PLAY!!!!!!!
haha, thurs holiday i'm working, so its double pay!!!!!! yeah!!!!!!!!!!!!! i'm so excited!!!!!
you know something, yesterday i finally poured everything out to louisa that i might be tricking myself afterall, that i am enjoying every moment of it at watsons.... that i'm living in my own subconscious deception... i hope i aint... but... why do i smile so sweetly and happily at everyone taht i see along my way while working? i mean... am i going bonkers already? maybe because i am friendly there and i feel at home so i dont feel protective of myself. good then.
because i smiled and you smiled back.
see all of you soon!!!! christmas is coming! and my job is ending soon.
the previous emo post i had whereby i was jealous and angry, i think i was possesed by the DEVIL WITHIN ME.
ay.starsplash.devilwithinme.
should i attend UG bbq?
but its so far!!! in the west!!!!!
and the next day i still gotto go work in the morning... so...
i'll see the mood of my devil okay! haha
xx smile melted my emo edge xx
I LOVE MY JOB TO BITS AND PIECES AND FRAGMENTS AND EVERYTHING SMALL.
then ya la. the esplanade rooftop, she hasnt been there also!!! haha...
seems like my gang's renowned gathering place!
and so fun last night.
yesterday at watsons it was CHAOS!!!!!
because the bugis branch where i am working at is the most crowded branch, since everything was sold out, all teh other ULU branches like OUB... ... downtown.. blah blah, transported all their goods to our branch!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and our branch is already so small and crammed, and with MUCH MORE STOCKS! OH MY GODDDDD... just feel like using monsy's ohmytiannytiantian...
haha... AND YOU KNOW I LEARNT SOMTHING - THAT I CAN WALK SUPER FAST FROM 1 END OF TEH STALL TO THE OTHER END BECAUSE ITEM IS RIGHT AT THE OTHER END, SO I ZOOOOOOOMMMMMM!!!! and the customer said i walked very fast!!!! haha, that's you mu biao de zou.... haha. so, i'm trained! haha.
and yesterday the head came to check our stall and everyone was just so guai suddenly, and must tuck in!!!!! wth!!!!!! i must have looked like an ultimate noob! haha...
anyway, monsy is going to thailand today, she said she will bring back durians for me.
and randy bro is returning home tmr!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YEAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
and I AM NOT WORKING ON THE NINETEENTH OF DECEMBER, WEDNESDAY!!!!!
LETS GO OUT PLAY!!!!!!!
haha, thurs holiday i'm working, so its double pay!!!!!! yeah!!!!!!!!!!!!! i'm so excited!!!!!
you know something, yesterday i finally poured everything out to louisa that i might be tricking myself afterall, that i am enjoying every moment of it at watsons.... that i'm living in my own subconscious deception... i hope i aint... but... why do i smile so sweetly and happily at everyone taht i see along my way while working? i mean... am i going bonkers already? maybe because i am friendly there and i feel at home so i dont feel protective of myself. good then.
because i smiled and you smiled back.
see all of you soon!!!! christmas is coming! and my job is ending soon.
the previous emo post i had whereby i was jealous and angry, i think i was possesed by the DEVIL WITHIN ME.
ay.starsplash.devilwithinme.
should i attend UG bbq?
but its so far!!! in the west!!!!!
and the next day i still gotto go work in the morning... so...
i'll see the mood of my devil okay! haha
xx smile melted my emo edge xx
I LOVE MY JOB TO BITS AND PIECES AND FRAGMENTS AND EVERYTHING SMALL.
Friday, December 14, 2007
Dear journal,
today is the first day ever i feel like crying at work.tehy are at the cashiering counter and i look upon... Ron played with me but i cannot drive away the bordom instilled within me. do i just look? i am, but a white elephant - good for nothing here today. wenhui off, shiyun morning ron morning yihlin morning and ahhh... i'm the only one afternoon till 10 pm.
is it because mum aint talking to me?
or is it because this is a boring job?
i thought i loved this job because everyone is so nice, but i'm alone tonight.
Maybe because its something i can never get, it seems so aimless, fruitless, pointless.... impossible. like a wild thought many a times that seeped through my mind.
clarissa made 1 phrase ever in sec 2 that made so much sense nobody else can replace it, and no other words can replace it - SO NEAR YET SO FAR.
maybe the emo selfish me found this as an escapance from my job and i say i love it. (aiya... i dont know what my freaky mind speaks.)
you know many illnesses, like schizophrenia, loss of memory, depresssion, blah blah. the devil within me just found a target. far away.
brendon said he would teach me cahsiering but he never did. that's why i never say out my wishes and desires, (i will fight for them on my own, in silence, solitude) if something is not confirmed. it gives people false hope, anticipation, then BOOM! the bubble burst.
i just stand behind the red table stoning.
...
...
...
...
...
...
..
..
.
.
.
a chance of a lifetime is when you just do something and time just drifted by without your knowledge, and days and nights drifted like .... i'm flying! i flew, that night i didnt even remember or was aware of the music playing while i was talking away.
dear journal, why do people steal?if they cannot afford it, why do they have to steal to claim it as theirs? ( i was asked to patrol the shop to make sure nobody stole), and i chose to believe people have integrity, so i looked away. but yesterday, i myslef took home a fruitips from the pantry, it was already opened and it was a rejected good from the stall, so i just took it, i felt so guilty.so its THE DEVIL within everyone. seizing control over one's goodwill... whatever, i'm gonna get a headache soon, a pending one.
dearest journal, is watsons like this?
so fun afterall? before the shop closed, chong the assistant manager threw paper balls and played with me, and everyone laughed... laughed with us.
did watsons have a happy ending afterall? that make me love it so much more.
i've fallen deeper.
ay.starsplash.
and i screamed - No! Dont look at me!!!!
Instead of a casual smile, i looked away.
But i should have known better i aint any princess to be looked at.
THE DEVIL MIGHT HAVE WOKEN, THE DEVIL AWOKE FROM ITS HIBERNATION BUT IT WENT OUT SO I HAD A FAIRYTALE.
today is the first day ever i feel like crying at work.tehy are at the cashiering counter and i look upon... Ron played with me but i cannot drive away the bordom instilled within me. do i just look? i am, but a white elephant - good for nothing here today. wenhui off, shiyun morning ron morning yihlin morning and ahhh... i'm the only one afternoon till 10 pm.
is it because mum aint talking to me?
or is it because this is a boring job?
i thought i loved this job because everyone is so nice, but i'm alone tonight.
Maybe because its something i can never get, it seems so aimless, fruitless, pointless.... impossible. like a wild thought many a times that seeped through my mind.
clarissa made 1 phrase ever in sec 2 that made so much sense nobody else can replace it, and no other words can replace it - SO NEAR YET SO FAR.
maybe the emo selfish me found this as an escapance from my job and i say i love it. (aiya... i dont know what my freaky mind speaks.)
you know many illnesses, like schizophrenia, loss of memory, depresssion, blah blah. the devil within me just found a target. far away.
brendon said he would teach me cahsiering but he never did. that's why i never say out my wishes and desires, (i will fight for them on my own, in silence, solitude) if something is not confirmed. it gives people false hope, anticipation, then BOOM! the bubble burst.
i just stand behind the red table stoning.
...
...
...
...
...
...
..
..
.
.
.
a chance of a lifetime is when you just do something and time just drifted by without your knowledge, and days and nights drifted like .... i'm flying! i flew, that night i didnt even remember or was aware of the music playing while i was talking away.
dear journal, why do people steal?if they cannot afford it, why do they have to steal to claim it as theirs? ( i was asked to patrol the shop to make sure nobody stole), and i chose to believe people have integrity, so i looked away. but yesterday, i myslef took home a fruitips from the pantry, it was already opened and it was a rejected good from the stall, so i just took it, i felt so guilty.so its THE DEVIL within everyone. seizing control over one's goodwill... whatever, i'm gonna get a headache soon, a pending one.
dearest journal, is watsons like this?
so fun afterall? before the shop closed, chong the assistant manager threw paper balls and played with me, and everyone laughed... laughed with us.
did watsons have a happy ending afterall? that make me love it so much more.
i've fallen deeper.
ay.starsplash.
and i screamed - No! Dont look at me!!!!
Instead of a casual smile, i looked away.
But i should have known better i aint any princess to be looked at.
THE DEVIL MIGHT HAVE WOKEN, THE DEVIL AWOKE FROM ITS HIBERNATION BUT IT WENT OUT SO I HAD A FAIRYTALE.
Thursday, December 13, 2007
Thursday, December 13, 2007
Louisa's blog song makes me so calm.
if things were as simple as abc.
if things can be resolved in a split secong.
if things can be said- spelled out in abc.
then my life would be perfect.
i dont think i will turn up for ug bbq.
i want to go, that's where i grew up in, that's where i became who i have become.
but i shall just be working, say taht i'm working. i dont even know the palce.
buiyt if i go i can emo with louisa! haha, no, she will hear me out.
i so want to talk to her.
the only person i opened up to.
other than monsy.
but i dont tell monsy much too.
as long as we know, its fine enough. =)
if things were as simple as abc.
if things can be resolved in a split secong.
if things can be said- spelled out in abc.
then my life would be perfect.
i dont think i will turn up for ug bbq.
i want to go, that's where i grew up in, that's where i became who i have become.
but i shall just be working, say taht i'm working. i dont even know the palce.
buiyt if i go i can emo with louisa! haha, no, she will hear me out.
i so want to talk to her.
the only person i opened up to.
other than monsy.
but i dont tell monsy much too.
as long as we know, its fine enough. =)
i entered NYJC.
and monsy visited me at watsons yesterday!
haha, thanks girl,!!!!
today afternoon, tmr afternoon, sat morning, sun afternoon, and christmas is coming soon! haha
omg!!!!!
so fun yesterday, wrapping many boxes for custromers, and one customer wanted the softtoy, 1/3 my height to be wrapped in paper, and we anyhow, because we already told her we dont do that, and you dont know how black her face was! haha... too bad.
and yesterday night i helped daniel cashier pack the items into plastic bags for the customers!!! omg!!!!! so fun!!! i LOVE playing that since young... haha, and i helped him save $10 ten dollars listen up!!!! instead of 23 dollars on the screen, he gave the customer 33 dollars!!! omg!!!!
all thanks to me!
haha
bye bye!
ay.starsplash.secret.comeandgo
and monsy visited me at watsons yesterday!
haha, thanks girl,!!!!
today afternoon, tmr afternoon, sat morning, sun afternoon, and christmas is coming soon! haha
omg!!!!!
so fun yesterday, wrapping many boxes for custromers, and one customer wanted the softtoy, 1/3 my height to be wrapped in paper, and we anyhow, because we already told her we dont do that, and you dont know how black her face was! haha... too bad.
and yesterday night i helped daniel cashier pack the items into plastic bags for the customers!!! omg!!!!! so fun!!! i LOVE playing that since young... haha, and i helped him save $10 ten dollars listen up!!!! instead of 23 dollars on the screen, he gave the customer 33 dollars!!! omg!!!!
all thanks to me!
haha
bye bye!
ay.starsplash.secret.comeandgo
Tuesday, December 11, 2007
Tuesday, December 11, 2007
INFATUATION.
LIKE WHAT I HAVE ONCE SAID BEFORE, NORMAL TEC STUDENTS HAVE MORE EQ THAN US NERDS. AND THEY ARE BETTER TRUER FRIENDS, THOUGH I FEEL THEM STAYING A TAD AWAY FROM US EXPRESS KIDS, BUT I REALLY DONT MIND THEM. THEY ARE NICE PEOPLE, AND THEY HELPED MY CHINESE IMPROVE! HAHA... AND I JUST ANSWER THEM IN CHINESE !!! I GUESS IT SOUNDS FINE, BECAUSE I DONT CARE HOW THEY MIGHT LAUGH (WHICH THEY DIDNT), UNLIKE IN SCHOOL.
YES, MY CHINESE DID IMPROVE.
AND I LOVE MY JOB TO BITS.
Brendon, the stall manager told me several days ago that he might teach me cashiering, at first i was confused and reluctant because cashiers have to payup for any discrepancies in the money at the end of the day, and then he said -
(in chinese) among the 3 of you (3 giftwrappers), i chose you. i think only you can deal with the customers...
then i asked - wei shen me xuan wo? yin wei wo zui xiong...?
then he answered - not firece, because i see you can deal with teh customers and not pa pa zhe yang.
and so i am recognised, made me love my job even more.
because i ahve the ability, and i was so exasperated and excited the following days because I'M GONNA LEARN SOMETHING NEW!!!!!!!
i feel i'm an active learner, i wish to learn new things, improve myself, polish my skills, just like in school. but i hate studying.
i want to learn cashiering from my friends because its the honour and chance of a lifetime.
dave visited me yesterday, and i was the only girl (other than the aunties) working till 10 pm last night. haha.. but the nice cashiers played with me, because brendon wasnt there, haha, so we anyhow wrapped presents and talked and patrolled the stall.
i wasnt so bored after all.
I HAVE JUST FALLEN DEEPER.
i quarrelled with mum recently, havent talked for 2 days already. it all began with lies.
lies here, lies there, integrity and stuff. whatever.
but i do feel miserable, but luckily i went out the entire day yesterday, to the dentist, ALONE, to work, had fun with MY FRIENDS...
and today i'm off, didnt talk to anyone, but... i want to return to work tomorrow!
i have counted, its mid december, 21 more days left to play with my new friends who shall soon become acquaintances.
i am feeling sad already.
and meanwhile i have to settle down with mum first. but
LET MY INFATUATION CARRY ME FURTHER.
please?
ay.starsplash.
sometimes, everytime, i just want to tell YOU so.
tell you how i feel.
what if you ignore me for the rest of the period working at watsons?
for that, i cannot risk.
LIKE WHAT I HAVE ONCE SAID BEFORE, NORMAL TEC STUDENTS HAVE MORE EQ THAN US NERDS. AND THEY ARE BETTER TRUER FRIENDS, THOUGH I FEEL THEM STAYING A TAD AWAY FROM US EXPRESS KIDS, BUT I REALLY DONT MIND THEM. THEY ARE NICE PEOPLE, AND THEY HELPED MY CHINESE IMPROVE! HAHA... AND I JUST ANSWER THEM IN CHINESE !!! I GUESS IT SOUNDS FINE, BECAUSE I DONT CARE HOW THEY MIGHT LAUGH (WHICH THEY DIDNT), UNLIKE IN SCHOOL.
YES, MY CHINESE DID IMPROVE.
AND I LOVE MY JOB TO BITS.
Brendon, the stall manager told me several days ago that he might teach me cashiering, at first i was confused and reluctant because cashiers have to payup for any discrepancies in the money at the end of the day, and then he said -
(in chinese) among the 3 of you (3 giftwrappers), i chose you. i think only you can deal with the customers...
then i asked - wei shen me xuan wo? yin wei wo zui xiong...?
then he answered - not firece, because i see you can deal with teh customers and not pa pa zhe yang.
and so i am recognised, made me love my job even more.
because i ahve the ability, and i was so exasperated and excited the following days because I'M GONNA LEARN SOMETHING NEW!!!!!!!
i feel i'm an active learner, i wish to learn new things, improve myself, polish my skills, just like in school. but i hate studying.
i want to learn cashiering from my friends because its the honour and chance of a lifetime.
dave visited me yesterday, and i was the only girl (other than the aunties) working till 10 pm last night. haha.. but the nice cashiers played with me, because brendon wasnt there, haha, so we anyhow wrapped presents and talked and patrolled the stall.
i wasnt so bored after all.
I HAVE JUST FALLEN DEEPER.
i quarrelled with mum recently, havent talked for 2 days already. it all began with lies.
lies here, lies there, integrity and stuff. whatever.
but i do feel miserable, but luckily i went out the entire day yesterday, to the dentist, ALONE, to work, had fun with MY FRIENDS...
and today i'm off, didnt talk to anyone, but... i want to return to work tomorrow!
i have counted, its mid december, 21 more days left to play with my new friends who shall soon become acquaintances.
i am feeling sad already.
and meanwhile i have to settle down with mum first. but
LET MY INFATUATION CARRY ME FURTHER.
please?
ay.starsplash.
sometimes, everytime, i just want to tell YOU so.
tell you how i feel.
what if you ignore me for the rest of the period working at watsons?
for that, i cannot risk.
Sunday, December 9, 2007
mariah carey's all i want for christmas is YOU!
I don't want a lot for Christmas
There's just one thing I need
I don't care about the presents
Underneath the Christmas tree
I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
All I want for Christmas is... You
I don't want a lot for Christmas
There's just one thing I need
I don't care about the presents
Underneath the Christmas tree
I don't need to hang my stocking
There upon the fireplace
Santa Claus won't make me happy
With a toy on Christmas day
I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
All I want for Christmas is you
You baby
I won't ask for much this Christmas
I don't even wish for snow
I'm just gonna keep on waiting
Underneath the mistletoe
I won't make a list and send it
To the North Pole for Saint Nick
I won't even stay awake to
Hear those magic reindeers click
'Cause I just want you here tonight
Holding on to me so tight
What more can I do Baby all I want for Christmas is you
Ooh baby
All the lights are shining
So brightly everywhere
And the sound of children's Laughter fills the air
And everyone is singing
I hear those sleigh bells ringing
Santa won't you bring me the one I really need
Won't you please bring my baby to me...
Oh I don't want a lot for Christmas
This is all I'm asking for
I just want to see my baby
Standing right outside my door
Oh I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
Baby all I want for Christmas is... You
... ...
oh god!!!! watsons is playing this christmas song LIKE MAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
and i'm going head over heels over it tooo!!!!! and tada!!! got the inspiration from goddess auri's blog!
I'M LOVIN' MY JOB TO BITS!!!!!!
NO, I DONT COMPLAIN, BUT...
ITS THE EXPERIENCE AND FULFILLING TIME I'VE LEARNT AND HAD FUN AT HERE!!!!!
I'M SO GONNA MISS MY WORKMATES AND THE PLACE AFTER 31ST DECEMBER, BUT ITS SOOOOOOOOO FAST!!!!! IT WILL BE GONE SOON!!!!!
MAYBE I AM BIAS TOWARDS BOYS, I DONT KNOW, BUT THE CASHIERS ARE JUST LIKE THE 2/5 050607 BOYS OF AMKSS!!! HAHA, SAYING MY VOICE AND BLAH BLAH!!!! HAHA...
AND I BEGAN TO PLAY WITH THEM ALREADY!!!!! OMG!!!! HAHA
MAYBE I AM IGNORANT, I THOUGHT BRENDON WAS THRIFTY AND KIND, BUT THEY TOLD ME HE'S STINGY.
I THOUGHT THE DEAF AUNTIE WAS JUST THAT, THEY CALLED HER SIAO...
I THOUGHT HENRY WASOKAY, THEY TOLD ME ALOMOST THE ENTIRE MANAGEMENT DISLIKES HIM!!!!
ANMD I'M GPONNA GIVE ALL MY FRIENDS A GIFT ON THE 31ST DECEMBER AND A NOTE... BOOHOO...
AND MY GOOD FRIENDS A CANDY CANE TOO!!! HAHA...
I LOVE CHRISTMAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
AND MY FRIENDS AT WATSONS ARE JUST LIKE MY OLDER SIBLINGS... okay, i'm an only child so.... yea.
I'M HAPPY AT WATSONS.
but i wont see it after 31st december, and the ppl like J wont be there anymore, all would have gone back to school or awaiting their results.... =(.
and handphone nos and msn does no good. how far can virtual friends go?
anyway, I SHALL SEIZE EVERY CHANCE TO PLAY WITH THEM!!! AND
ENJOY THIS SPECIAL CHRISTMAS EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ay.starsplash.bestchristmasever.
why does your look and name resurface to pull me away.
i think i'm losing control.
I don't want a lot for Christmas
There's just one thing I need
I don't care about the presents
Underneath the Christmas tree
I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
All I want for Christmas is... You
I don't want a lot for Christmas
There's just one thing I need
I don't care about the presents
Underneath the Christmas tree
I don't need to hang my stocking
There upon the fireplace
Santa Claus won't make me happy
With a toy on Christmas day
I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
All I want for Christmas is you
You baby
I won't ask for much this Christmas
I don't even wish for snow
I'm just gonna keep on waiting
Underneath the mistletoe
I won't make a list and send it
To the North Pole for Saint Nick
I won't even stay awake to
Hear those magic reindeers click
'Cause I just want you here tonight
Holding on to me so tight
What more can I do Baby all I want for Christmas is you
Ooh baby
All the lights are shining
So brightly everywhere
And the sound of children's Laughter fills the air
And everyone is singing
I hear those sleigh bells ringing
Santa won't you bring me the one I really need
Won't you please bring my baby to me...
Oh I don't want a lot for Christmas
This is all I'm asking for
I just want to see my baby
Standing right outside my door
Oh I just want you for my own
More than you could ever know
Make my wish come true
Baby all I want for Christmas is... You
... ...
oh god!!!! watsons is playing this christmas song LIKE MAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
and i'm going head over heels over it tooo!!!!! and tada!!! got the inspiration from goddess auri's blog!
I'M LOVIN' MY JOB TO BITS!!!!!!
NO, I DONT COMPLAIN, BUT...
ITS THE EXPERIENCE AND FULFILLING TIME I'VE LEARNT AND HAD FUN AT HERE!!!!!
I'M SO GONNA MISS MY WORKMATES AND THE PLACE AFTER 31ST DECEMBER, BUT ITS SOOOOOOOOO FAST!!!!! IT WILL BE GONE SOON!!!!!
MAYBE I AM BIAS TOWARDS BOYS, I DONT KNOW, BUT THE CASHIERS ARE JUST LIKE THE 2/5 050607 BOYS OF AMKSS!!! HAHA, SAYING MY VOICE AND BLAH BLAH!!!! HAHA...
AND I BEGAN TO PLAY WITH THEM ALREADY!!!!! OMG!!!! HAHA
MAYBE I AM IGNORANT, I THOUGHT BRENDON WAS THRIFTY AND KIND, BUT THEY TOLD ME HE'S STINGY.
I THOUGHT THE DEAF AUNTIE WAS JUST THAT, THEY CALLED HER SIAO...
I THOUGHT HENRY WASOKAY, THEY TOLD ME ALOMOST THE ENTIRE MANAGEMENT DISLIKES HIM!!!!
ANMD I'M GPONNA GIVE ALL MY FRIENDS A GIFT ON THE 31ST DECEMBER AND A NOTE... BOOHOO...
AND MY GOOD FRIENDS A CANDY CANE TOO!!! HAHA...
I LOVE CHRISTMAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
AND MY FRIENDS AT WATSONS ARE JUST LIKE MY OLDER SIBLINGS... okay, i'm an only child so.... yea.
I'M HAPPY AT WATSONS.
but i wont see it after 31st december, and the ppl like J wont be there anymore, all would have gone back to school or awaiting their results.... =(.
and handphone nos and msn does no good. how far can virtual friends go?
anyway, I SHALL SEIZE EVERY CHANCE TO PLAY WITH THEM!!! AND
ENJOY THIS SPECIAL CHRISTMAS EVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ay.starsplash.bestchristmasever.
why does your look and name resurface to pull me away.
i think i'm losing control.
Thursday, December 6, 2007
Thursday, December 6, 2007
Please tell me,
if you have only $2 in your wallet, and you are bound to feel hungry later on in the day, and ppl on the streets are selling $2 roses for world aids day, would you spend the $2 to help save a dying patient, or buy food to fill your tummy so you wont collapse?
ahhhh... this happened and i was in a dilemma for 4 days... haha.
Oh my GOD!!! i am enjoying my work ... haha...
yesterday this china man came to ask me about adidas perfume packages, then he asked what is this bottle.
then the bottle was deodorant ma, and i answered in amndarin - shen ti chou de!!!!
wth!!!!
i cant believe i said taht, but i've said it!!!! haha... omg!!!!
then the flavour there was fruitty and tropical flavour, and i said tropical shi han dai de shui guo... (i said wrongly la, should be re dai), but he somehow figured it out and said xiang chen (orange) de wei dao shi ma, then i answered dui dui.... hahaha...
and china people are rich!!!!
they came to watsons to shop and pay using VISA cards! omg!!!1
then all of them come to me asking if there are extra charges if tehy pay using visas, or if gst is inclusive and relted stuffssss.....
the this partially deaf watsons auntie keeep pointing all the china ppl to me for clarifications! because they speak differently, and the deaf aunty cannot understand then are point to me!!!!! OMG!!!!!!!
then yesterday i ate lunch with the auntie and she kept staring at my bowl of adulterated curry nooodles!!!!!
she keept saying alot of chicken huh, cheap eh, and i told her - its all bones... then she kept asking hot or not, and asked me for the price 4 times....!!!!!! omg!!!!! then she suddenly came to tell me while i was wrapping, taht the weather is very cold, that alot of china ppl blah blah!!! and very often i dunno what she's talking so i just smile and nodd my head!!!!
hahaha!!! lol!!!!!! omg!!!!!!!!!!!
i will hide from her next time, i dont want to eat lunch with her anymore!!!!!!
haha, yesterday hippo malay man didnt come for work...
and yesterday wrapped 10 over gigantic softtoys....
and had to beg jeremy, the parttime cashier guy to climb the ladder to help me put back the cushions i've wrapped! haha
and tonight i'm afternoon shift!!!! so i will work late till 1opm! boohoo...
thsi morning i awoke thinking about farewell assembly letters... emo me,
and I HAVENT GONE TO MY SENTOSA DRAGON TRAIL YET!!!!!!!!
I WANT TO GO THERE, I MUST GO THERE WITH MY GANG!!!!!!!
and go eat my authentic curry noodle.
ay.starsplash.back to work.
if you have only $2 in your wallet, and you are bound to feel hungry later on in the day, and ppl on the streets are selling $2 roses for world aids day, would you spend the $2 to help save a dying patient, or buy food to fill your tummy so you wont collapse?
ahhhh... this happened and i was in a dilemma for 4 days... haha.
Oh my GOD!!! i am enjoying my work ... haha...
yesterday this china man came to ask me about adidas perfume packages, then he asked what is this bottle.
then the bottle was deodorant ma, and i answered in amndarin - shen ti chou de!!!!
wth!!!!
i cant believe i said taht, but i've said it!!!! haha... omg!!!!
then the flavour there was fruitty and tropical flavour, and i said tropical shi han dai de shui guo... (i said wrongly la, should be re dai), but he somehow figured it out and said xiang chen (orange) de wei dao shi ma, then i answered dui dui.... hahaha...
and china people are rich!!!!
they came to watsons to shop and pay using VISA cards! omg!!!1
then all of them come to me asking if there are extra charges if tehy pay using visas, or if gst is inclusive and relted stuffssss.....
the this partially deaf watsons auntie keeep pointing all the china ppl to me for clarifications! because they speak differently, and the deaf aunty cannot understand then are point to me!!!!! OMG!!!!!!!
then yesterday i ate lunch with the auntie and she kept staring at my bowl of adulterated curry nooodles!!!!!
she keept saying alot of chicken huh, cheap eh, and i told her - its all bones... then she kept asking hot or not, and asked me for the price 4 times....!!!!!! omg!!!!! then she suddenly came to tell me while i was wrapping, taht the weather is very cold, that alot of china ppl blah blah!!! and very often i dunno what she's talking so i just smile and nodd my head!!!!
hahaha!!! lol!!!!!! omg!!!!!!!!!!!
i will hide from her next time, i dont want to eat lunch with her anymore!!!!!!
haha, yesterday hippo malay man didnt come for work...
and yesterday wrapped 10 over gigantic softtoys....
and had to beg jeremy, the parttime cashier guy to climb the ladder to help me put back the cushions i've wrapped! haha
and tonight i'm afternoon shift!!!! so i will work late till 1opm! boohoo...
thsi morning i awoke thinking about farewell assembly letters... emo me,
and I HAVENT GONE TO MY SENTOSA DRAGON TRAIL YET!!!!!!!!
I WANT TO GO THERE, I MUST GO THERE WITH MY GANG!!!!!!!
and go eat my authentic curry noodle.
ay.starsplash.back to work.
Tuesday, December 4, 2007
Tuesday, December 4, 2007
this is the colour of christmas. haha =)
Today i'm off - not working.
i miss computer and my bloggy and words seem so tedious to be spelled out now so i no longer write in my journal.
and i sieve through things i want the world to see on my blog.
between boys and girls, yes, we can be so good friends, but there is STILL a distince cut between us, and i wish to maintain it, because NO ONE will walk through my protective shield.
only 2 persons EVER tried to penetrate. I wont let you.
and...
I stand for 8 hours every day! GOD! christmas time it will be worse1 i think my legs are becoming contorted!!!
and
omg! its december!
YEAH!!!
YESTERDAY NIGHT NO SCARY NAD TREACHEROUS DREAMS!!!!!!
I DREAMT OF MY FRIENDS, HAHA...
i remember i saw lowxinyee.
once thought i might hate her, but it has dissipated by now.
Good! =)
haha
i love santa's hat, which i wear at work!!!!
love it so much that i bring it home every day!!!!!!!
Yeah!
i will load pictures next time.
christmas is coming.
peaceful? loving? though i never celebrate it, i feel it, so sweet.
see you all soon!
ay.starsplash.missing you
Today i'm off - not working.
i miss computer and my bloggy and words seem so tedious to be spelled out now so i no longer write in my journal.
and i sieve through things i want the world to see on my blog.
between boys and girls, yes, we can be so good friends, but there is STILL a distince cut between us, and i wish to maintain it, because NO ONE will walk through my protective shield.
only 2 persons EVER tried to penetrate. I wont let you.
and...
I stand for 8 hours every day! GOD! christmas time it will be worse1 i think my legs are becoming contorted!!!
and
omg! its december!
YEAH!!!
YESTERDAY NIGHT NO SCARY NAD TREACHEROUS DREAMS!!!!!!
I DREAMT OF MY FRIENDS, HAHA...
i remember i saw lowxinyee.
once thought i might hate her, but it has dissipated by now.
Good! =)
haha
i love santa's hat, which i wear at work!!!!
love it so much that i bring it home every day!!!!!!!
Yeah!
i will load pictures next time.
christmas is coming.
peaceful? loving? though i never celebrate it, i feel it, so sweet.
see you all soon!
ay.starsplash.missing you
I waited 30 minutes for stupid bus number 147.
i stared at the lone star in the black black sky and became emo.
really black sky, and really 1 star only.
i disgust at the flirting malay guy at watsons.
i pitied the child whose mum doesnt want to bring him to a 'curoius' corridor which he had wanted to explore for once. why didnt the mum allow? wait till they are older like now, i do what i want, but what if it never happens?
i hate bedtime, when i dream those stupid sick scary dreams.
i wished mum bolied sleeping tonic for me to sleep.
the malay hippo guy was nice today, helped me wrap, but he was selfish, aiya.... why is ppl always like this, nice once and bad another? just the same as i have described amanda during bbq, but... lets see just the nice side.
my mind drifted to the day monsy came to console me in the counselling room...
i walked aimlessly at watsons.
and speeded home tonight.
i wondered if words and poems really meant true, or a lil bit of faith for your friend.
because i closed my eyes. like you asked me to.
all food shops were closed, mum toasted me a curry puff.
my whiny work mate... but she's alright.
i feel this tiring work helps me to get over separation from school better.
good then.
qingyun visited me, her snoopy paradise.
guess what song i am listening to? one chance.
No promises.
my heart skipped a beat.
of all songs.
faraway from home 4 in the morning million tears graduation shape of my heart flying one more night ready for love.
this is black and white.
ay.starsplash.that night. at the house. the song. i asked.
i stared at the lone star in the black black sky and became emo.
really black sky, and really 1 star only.
i disgust at the flirting malay guy at watsons.
i pitied the child whose mum doesnt want to bring him to a 'curoius' corridor which he had wanted to explore for once. why didnt the mum allow? wait till they are older like now, i do what i want, but what if it never happens?
i hate bedtime, when i dream those stupid sick scary dreams.
i wished mum bolied sleeping tonic for me to sleep.
the malay hippo guy was nice today, helped me wrap, but he was selfish, aiya.... why is ppl always like this, nice once and bad another? just the same as i have described amanda during bbq, but... lets see just the nice side.
my mind drifted to the day monsy came to console me in the counselling room...
i walked aimlessly at watsons.
and speeded home tonight.
i wondered if words and poems really meant true, or a lil bit of faith for your friend.
because i closed my eyes. like you asked me to.
all food shops were closed, mum toasted me a curry puff.
my whiny work mate... but she's alright.
i feel this tiring work helps me to get over separation from school better.
good then.
qingyun visited me, her snoopy paradise.
guess what song i am listening to? one chance.
No promises.
my heart skipped a beat.
of all songs.
faraway from home 4 in the morning million tears graduation shape of my heart flying one more night ready for love.
this is black and white.
ay.starsplash.that night. at the house. the song. i asked.
Sunday, December 2, 2007
Sunday, December 2, 2007
OOPPPSSSSS!!!!
Yesterday goddess auri came to visit me at watsons and to return me my starry necklace and OOPPSS!!!! she caught me fumbling with the gigantic cellophane paper!!!! haha...
The gift wrap training was... EASY PEASY!!!! haha.... no la, just that we all know the technique already, they just taught us the steps in detail and Polished our skills... haha...
and then after training we went off to work, and the uniform had to be strictly BLACK FROM HEAD TO TOE!!!!!!!! and i had to hunt for a pair of black shoes, taht kind shiny, heel type, but mine without heels... haha, very pretty!!!!!!! but as the proverb goes, dont judge a book by its cover, cause the shoes contorted my heels... 3 blisters on my left foot and 2 on my right... and I GIVE UP!!!!! andf bought a pair of black sch shoes, you know the type girls wear during primary school, with a strip of rubber/elastic across teh middle?
the blisters are just like those found when i first wore my GIRL GUIDE BOOTS... haha
haha... then i can bend this shoe FOR ALL I WANT!!! haha
There was the store manager - brendon - nice guy, he was the only one who introduced who the other workers were! haha
Then the assistant store manager - omg! he's like younger than ms lew's husband la... okay, that's just a comparison. haha... he's the playful type, walau, still play psp....
and then the supervisor - henry... dont like him, so cocky, ordr people around, even MY MAAMS DPONT DO THAT, AT LEAST THE MAAAMS ARE POLITE! haha
and there was this malay polytechnic guy on attachment, then henry asked him - YOU UNDERSTAND OR NOT? UNDERSTAND SAY YES, DONT UNDERSTAND SAY DONT UNDERSTAND...
and henry told me - NI ZUI HAO GEN WO ZI QING CHU WO GAO SHU NI YAO ZHUO DE JI YANG DONG XI....
BLAH BLAH BLAH MAN!!!!
haha...
next there's this malay gigantic man, bigger than my father... he scolded me for wasting wrapper for the VERY FIRST BEAR I WRAPPED IN CELLOPAHNE PAPER YESTERDAY!!!!!! wth... its teh first ma... and he purposely picked out only the FIRST!!!!! its so big la... 4 times or 5 the size of MY HEAD!
okay, the aunties are all nice, and my workmates are from zhonghua sec ad wenhui knows GODDESSS AURINA!!! HAHA..... as they've said, its small small world out there... its a smalll small smmaaalll smaaaaalllll world.........
and the bus journey is so long but peaceful, i like!
haha
i shall become skinny after slogging for a month, and
guys,
MY CHINESE DEFINITELY WILL IMPROVE BECAUSE I COMMUNICATE WITH TEH AUNTIES AND MANAGERS IN CHINESE!!!! OMG!!!!!
but i seize every chance to talk to my mates and others in english,
I WILL NEVER LET MY ENGLISH DETERIORATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
okay, that's all i ahve for now, going to work at 8.30 am...
oh ya, morning shift form 10 am to 6 pm, afternoon shift from 2pm to 10 pm...
so if you want, come at 2, 3, oclock! haha.... i'll be there!!!!
and yesterday i panicked because i was alone and this woman asked em to wrap for her..... AND ALL THE SCOTCHTAPE ENTANGLED!!!!! AND THE WRAPPER WAS TOO SMALLLL!!!! hahaha!!!1
okay! practice makes perfect!
ay.starsplash. i guess thsi post has no bit of emoness at all, you all like right? haha...
oh no! becasue there's no time to emo anymore!!!! haha...
and monsy returns today! XD
auri!!!! one day we all go cycling at EAST COAST together again okay!!!!!
I'M ADDICTED!!!! haha
i will show y0u all my schedule next time...
ay.starsplash.not emo today
Yesterday goddess auri came to visit me at watsons and to return me my starry necklace and OOPPSS!!!! she caught me fumbling with the gigantic cellophane paper!!!! haha...
The gift wrap training was... EASY PEASY!!!! haha.... no la, just that we all know the technique already, they just taught us the steps in detail and Polished our skills... haha...
and then after training we went off to work, and the uniform had to be strictly BLACK FROM HEAD TO TOE!!!!!!!! and i had to hunt for a pair of black shoes, taht kind shiny, heel type, but mine without heels... haha, very pretty!!!!!!! but as the proverb goes, dont judge a book by its cover, cause the shoes contorted my heels... 3 blisters on my left foot and 2 on my right... and I GIVE UP!!!!! andf bought a pair of black sch shoes, you know the type girls wear during primary school, with a strip of rubber/elastic across teh middle?
the blisters are just like those found when i first wore my GIRL GUIDE BOOTS... haha
haha... then i can bend this shoe FOR ALL I WANT!!! haha
There was the store manager - brendon - nice guy, he was the only one who introduced who the other workers were! haha
Then the assistant store manager - omg! he's like younger than ms lew's husband la... okay, that's just a comparison. haha... he's the playful type, walau, still play psp....
and then the supervisor - henry... dont like him, so cocky, ordr people around, even MY MAAMS DPONT DO THAT, AT LEAST THE MAAAMS ARE POLITE! haha
and there was this malay polytechnic guy on attachment, then henry asked him - YOU UNDERSTAND OR NOT? UNDERSTAND SAY YES, DONT UNDERSTAND SAY DONT UNDERSTAND...
and henry told me - NI ZUI HAO GEN WO ZI QING CHU WO GAO SHU NI YAO ZHUO DE JI YANG DONG XI....
BLAH BLAH BLAH MAN!!!!
haha...
next there's this malay gigantic man, bigger than my father... he scolded me for wasting wrapper for the VERY FIRST BEAR I WRAPPED IN CELLOPAHNE PAPER YESTERDAY!!!!!! wth... its teh first ma... and he purposely picked out only the FIRST!!!!! its so big la... 4 times or 5 the size of MY HEAD!
okay, the aunties are all nice, and my workmates are from zhonghua sec ad wenhui knows GODDESSS AURINA!!! HAHA..... as they've said, its small small world out there... its a smalll small smmaaalll smaaaaalllll world.........
and the bus journey is so long but peaceful, i like!
haha
i shall become skinny after slogging for a month, and
guys,
MY CHINESE DEFINITELY WILL IMPROVE BECAUSE I COMMUNICATE WITH TEH AUNTIES AND MANAGERS IN CHINESE!!!! OMG!!!!!
but i seize every chance to talk to my mates and others in english,
I WILL NEVER LET MY ENGLISH DETERIORATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
okay, that's all i ahve for now, going to work at 8.30 am...
oh ya, morning shift form 10 am to 6 pm, afternoon shift from 2pm to 10 pm...
so if you want, come at 2, 3, oclock! haha.... i'll be there!!!!
and yesterday i panicked because i was alone and this woman asked em to wrap for her..... AND ALL THE SCOTCHTAPE ENTANGLED!!!!! AND THE WRAPPER WAS TOO SMALLLL!!!! hahaha!!!1
okay! practice makes perfect!
ay.starsplash. i guess thsi post has no bit of emoness at all, you all like right? haha...
oh no! becasue there's no time to emo anymore!!!! haha...
and monsy returns today! XD
auri!!!! one day we all go cycling at EAST COAST together again okay!!!!!
I'M ADDICTED!!!! haha
i will show y0u all my schedule next time...
ay.starsplash.not emo today